Parsley Seed Essential Oil

Parsley Seed Essential Oil

Parsley Seed Essential Oil

 

 

Species: Petroselinum sativum

 

A refreshing, stimulating and warming oil. Used in moderation for amenorrhoea, arthritis, broken blood vessels, cellulitis, detoxifying, hair care, head lice, menstrual problems

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

Our Price
£7.45

Parsley Seed Pure Essential Oil

 

 

Species: Petroselinum sativum

Origin: Hungary

Extraction Process : Steam Distilled

 

Extraction Description : The volatile oil obtained from the seeds

Scent Description : Warm nutty-spicy herbaceous odour.

 

 

Parsley Seed Essential Oil, Small perennial herb produces small brown seeds from which this oil is distilled. Can be used in massage during labour, but not recommended for pregnancy. Sometimes used commercially in gripe water. Used commercially in food flavourings. Used as a preservative in perfume. Hot compresses over the bladder are comforting during bouts of cystitis, however medical help is recommended. Hot compresses may help with PMT and cellulite.

 

 

 

Greek and Roman physicians used parsley for kidney and bladder disorders. The oil has been used since the Sixteenth century for the same purposes. Introduced to Britain 1548.

 

 

Properties

Antimicrobial, antiseptic, mild stimulant, antioxidant, muscle and joint ease.

 

 

Base Products

Alpha pinene,Phellandrene,Myrcene,Terpinolene.Myristicin and Apiol are the major constituents up to 80%. Please note our oil does not contain bergaptene. Vitamins A, C and E and high levels of iron.

 

 

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

 

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.