Bog Myrtle Essential Oil
Bog Myrtle Essential Oil
Species: Myrica gale
A flowering shrub with a sweet herbaceous scent.
A versatile essential oil helpful for for oily skins, open pores and acne. Particularly useful insect repellant.
Also known for.....
-
On sale!
Lavender High Alpine...
£5.21 View
-
On sale!
Lavender Hybrid Sumian...
£2.35 View
-
On sale!
Lavender Spike...
£2.56 View
-
On sale!
Angelica Root...
£27.58 View
-
On sale!
Benzoin Essential Oil
Benzoin in DPG (Mono-Propylene glycol), Essential Oil Species: Styrax Sumatra A comforting and...
£2.35 View
-
On sale!
Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil Species: Carum carvi Traditionally used as a rub for tummy upsets. Used...
£5.21 View
-
On sale!
Cardomom Essential Oil
£10.21 View
-
On sale!
Carrot Seed Essential...
£7.04 View
-
On sale!
Cassia Essential Oil
£2.81 View
-
On sale!
Cedarwood Atlas...
£2.35 View
-
On sale!
Celery Seed Essential...
Celery Seed Essential Oil Species: Apium graveolens Detoxifying and a digestive tonic. Cultivated...
£4.91 View
-
On sale!
Coriander Essential Oil
£2.81 View
-
On sale!
Cumin Essential Oil
£6.84 View
-
On sale!
Damiana Essential Oil
£14.09 View
-
On sale!
Dill Seed Essential Oil
£3.98 View
-
On sale!
Elemi Essential Oil
Elemi Essential Oil Species: Canarium luzonicum Useful for skin preparations, particularly...
£4.69 View
-
On sale!
Eucalyptus Radiata...
£2.15 View
-
On sale!
Flouve Essential Oil
£52.08 View
-
On sale!
Galangal Essential Oil
Galangal Essential Oil Species: Alpinia officinarum Closely related to ginger, this oil oil is...
£15.26 View
-
On sale!
Galbanum Essential Oil
£15.26 View
-
On sale!
Grapefruit Seed...
£5.87 View
-
On sale!
Hop Essential Oil
Hop Essential Oil Species: Humulus lupus A rich spicy sweet scent that relaxes, calms and eases...
£20.42 View
-
On sale!
Labdanum Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
On sale!
Lemon Eucalyptus...
Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil
£1.94 View
-
On sale!
Lemon Tea Tree...
£5.41 View
-
On sale!
Lemon Thyme Essential...
£5.87 View
-
On sale!
Melissa Essential Oil 5ml
£19.36 View
-
On sale!
Myrtle Essential Oil
Myrtle Essential Oil Species: Myrtus communis An astringent useful for Teenage skin, greasy skin....
£3.26 View
-
On sale!
Lavender Absolute...
£16.44 View
-
On sale!
Oakmoss Essential Oil
£8.27 View
-
On sale!
Palmarosa Essential Oil
£2.81 View
-
On sale!
Parsley Seed Essential...
£7.45 View
-
On sale!
Peru Balsam Essential...
£3.47 View
-
On sale!
Ravensara Essential Oil
Ravensara Essential Oil Species: Ravensara aromatica A versatile oil which helps to maintain a...
£7.04 View
-
On sale!
Spearmint Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
On sale!
Spikenard Essential Oil
£12.46 View
-
On sale!
Turmeric Essential Oil
£3.26 View
-
On sale!
Vanilla Extract...
£3.98 View
-
On sale!
White Birch Essential Oil
£4.91 View
-
On sale!
Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil Species: Achillea millefolium Can be beneficial for a variety of skin...
£23.48 View
-
On sale!
Valerian Root...
Valerian Root Essential Oil Species: Valeriana officinalis Stress releasing and relaxing this...
£11.75 View
Bog Myrtle Essential Oil
Myrica gale
Bog myrtle (binomical name: myrica gale) belonging to the myricaceae family of plants is a flowering plant which is quite common in Europe. Generally a low growing shrub it can however reach a height of 2 meters and produces Bog myrtle essential oil which has rich medicinal value. By steam distillation of the flowers, twigs and leaves this enriching essential oil is produced. Bog myrtle oil is known for its versatility when it comes to uses and properties, some of which are explained below:
Bog Myrtle oil – Benefits
- Bog myrtle oil is popularly used as an insect repellant and helps stay away from diseases as a result of insect bites.
- Skin sensitivity can be effectively handled using the Bog myrtle essential oil. It has an amazing positive effect on oily skin and acne.
- This essential oil also has usage in the perfumery business. Its mesmerising scent makes it an ideal ingredient in perfumes.
- Bog myrtle oil also has usage in the cosmetic industry especially in the production of soap, deodorant and other skin care products.
- Included in beverages such as tea, this oil can effortlessly combat problems like stomach aches.
Bog Myrtle oil – Properties
- Bog myrtle oil is known for its antiseptic properties which make healing from minor cuts, burns and similar injuries a lot easier and quicker.
- For its smooth and nourishing tonic effect on the skin, the Bog myrtle essential oil is considered an excellent skin tonic.
- The essential oil of Bog myrtle fights off body odor thereby qualifying as a perfect body deodorant.
- The calming effect of the Bog myrtle essential oil on the mind and body makes it a very good antidepressant.
- It is also septic in nature and forms a protective shield around minor skin injuries such as burns, cuts and similar injuries thereby quickening the healing process.
- Bog myrtle essential oil is a very good insecticide and helps keep mosquitoes away.
Due to its strong aromatic properties, the essential oil of Bog myrtle has found great use especially in Aromatherapy. The warm and calming effect of this essential oil on the mind and body makes it a must have product to tackle routine issues such as stress, anxiety, migraine and depression. Also, curing a large number of skin issues such as open pores and acne when applied in its diluted form. The Bog myrtle oil is therefore one effective essential oil which can provide multiple benefits to its user.
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.
No customer comments for the moment.
Only registered users can post a new comment.









