Vetivert Oil | Vetivert Essential Oil
-
Basil Oil | Basil...
Basil Oil | Basil Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed...
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Bay Oil | Bay...
£3.67 View
-
Bergamot Oil |...
Bergamot Oil | Bergamot Essential Oil
£3.98 View
-
Black Pepper Oil |...
Black Pepper Oil | Black Pepper Essential Oil
£5.87 View
-
Cajeput Oil | Cajeput...
£2.35 View
-
Sandalwood Oil |...
Sandalwood Oil | Sandalwood Vanuatu Essential Oil
£21.44 View
-
Camphor Oil | Camphor...
Camphor Oil | Camphor Essential Oil
£1.94 View
-
Cedarwood Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Chamomile Maroc Oil |...
Chamomile Maroc Oil | Chamomile Maroc Essential Oil
£8.38 View
-
Chamomile Roman Oil |...
Chamomile Roman Oil | Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
£14.09 View
-
Cinnamon Oil |...
Cinnamon Essential Oil Species: Cinnamomum zeylanicum This spicy oil is a powerful antiseptic,...
£2.35 View
-
Citronella Oil |...
Citronella Oil | Citronella Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Clary Sage Oil | Clary...
Clary Sage Oil | Clary Sage Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Clove Oil | Clove...
£2.35 View
-
Cypress Oil | Cypress...
Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil
£3.53 View
-
Eucalyptus Oil |...
Eucalyptus Oil | Eucalyptus Essential Oil
£2.15 View
-
Fennel Oil | Fennel...
£2.35 View
-
Frankincense Oil |...
Frankincense Oil | Frankincense Essential Oil
£8.99 View
-
Geranium Oil |...
Geranium Oil | Geranium Essential Oil
£9.25 View
-
Ginger Oil | Ginger...
£3.53 View
-
Grapefruit Oil |...
Grapefruit Essential Oil Species: Citrus paradisi A refreshing oil with a sweet citrus...
£2.81 View
-
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood...
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop...
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop Essential Oil
£8.27 View
-
Juniperberry Oil |...
£5.41 View
-
Lavender Oil |...
Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil
£2.86 View
-
lemon Oil | Lemon...
lemon Oil | Lemon Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Lemon Verbena Oil |...
£3.73 View
-
Lemongrass Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Lime Oil | Lime...
£2.65 View
-
Mandarin Oil |...
Mandarin Oil | Mandarin Essential Oil
£3.22 View
-
Manuka Oil | Manuka...
Manuka Oil | Manuka Essential Oil
£15.00 View
-
Marigold Tagetes Oil |...
Marigold Tagetes Oil | Marigold Tagetes Essential Oil
£6.43 View
-
Marjoram Oil |...
Marjoram Oil | Marjoram Essential Oil
£5.32 View
-
May Chang Oil | May...
May Chang Essential Oil Species: Litsea cubeba Has antiseptic and deodorising properties with...
£2.65 View
-
Melissa Oil | Melissa...
Melissa Oil | Melissa (blend) Essential Oil
£3.67 View
-
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh...
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh Essential Oil
£8.47 View
-
Neroli Oil | Neroli...
£3.98 View
-
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli...
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg...
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg Essential Oil
£4.28 View
-
Orange Oil | Orange...
Orange Essential Oil Species: Citrus sinensis A seet and refreshing oil, both relaxing...
£2.15 View
-
Patchouli Oil |...
Patchouli Oil | Patchouli Essential Oil
£6.64 View
-
Peppermint Oil |...
Peppermint Oil | Peppermint Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Petitgrain Oil |...
Petitgrain Essential Oil Species: Citrus aurantium Var.aurantium Uplifting and refreshing, aids...
£3.47 View
-
On sale!
Petitgrain Oil |...
£3.47 View
-
Rose Geranium Oil |...
Rose Geranium Oil | Rose Geranium Essential Oil
£4.34 View
-
Rosemary Oil |...
Rosemary Oil | Rosemary Essential Oil
£3.26 View
-
Rosewood Oil |...
£3.98 View
-
Sage Oil | Sage...
£4.60 View
-
Sandalwood Amyris Oil...
Sandalwood Amyris Oil | Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
£3.17 View
-
Sandalwood Australian...
£19.92 View
-
Tangerine Oil |...
Tangerine Oil | Tangerine Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Tea Tree Oil | Tea...
Tea Tree Oil | Tea Tree Essential Oil
£3.37 View
-
Thyme Oil | Thyme...
Thyme Essential Oil Species: Thymus vulgaris One of the earliest medicinal plants in Western...
£3.37 View
-
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang...
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
£4.49 View
-
Sandalwood Vanuatu Oil...
£21.44 View
Vetivert Essential Oil
Vetveria zizanoides
Vetivert essential oil is extracted from plant species Vetveria zizanoides. The plant is a perennial scented grass with long narrow leaves and thick fibrous adventitious roots. Used extensively for a variety of purposes the oil has both medicinal as well as therapeutic benefits. Extracted from the roots of this grass, the essential oil is derived through a process of steam distillation.
The oil which has grounding, earthy almost smokey scent is golden to dark brown in color. Used in holistic aromatherapy this oil is extremely relaxing and is also used as an excellent fixative and base note in perfumes. Belonging to family Poaceae the plant draws its origin from India, Srianka and Indonesia and is also widely cultivated in South America, Philippines, Japan etc.
Vetivert oil – Benefits
- Used extensively in perfumery, soap and cosmetic industry.
- Vetivert essential oil is used for flavoring beverages.
- It acts as an excellent aid to treat stress, anxiety and shock due to its relaxing properties.
- It is beneficial for patients suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, muscular ache etc.
- Vetivert essential oil is useful in treating skin problems like dryness and cracking of skin.
- Because of its sedative effects the oil is beneficial for people suffering from insomnia.
- It is regarded as a diaphoretic, refrigerant and stimulant.
- The oil supports a weakened immune system.
Vetivert oil – Properties
- The Vetivert essential oil pacifies all sort of inflammations particularly that of circulatory and nervous system.
- It has antiseptic properties and therefore prevents the growth of bacteria, responsible for causing infection.
- The oil has aphrodisiac effect and is a remedy for sexual disorders like frigidity, lack of impotence, libido etc.
- The oil has cicatrizant properties and helps in disappearance of scars, stretch mark or spots left by mumps, pox, burns etc.
- It is useful in getting rid of nervous and neurotic disorders for e.g. Parkinson’s disease.
- Vetivert oil has vulnerary properties which promote quick healing of wounds, by forming new tissues around it.
Also known as Khus-Khus in India the oil is also known as “oil of tranquility” and is used for stabilising the emotions.
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.
No customer comments for the moment.
Only registered users can post a new comment.









