Sandalwood Australian Oil | Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil

Sandalwood Australian Oil | Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil

Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil

 

Species: Santalum spicatum

 

This oil has superior fixative properties and is used in natural perfumery as well as therapeutic blending.

 

Add a few drops in the bath to sooth and relax. Nourishing and helpful for the skin, useful for teenage and ..........

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

£19.92

Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil 

Santalum spicatum

 

Sandalwood Australian oil is derived from plant species Santalum Spicatum. The plant from which the oil is extracted is a small shrubby tree and can grow up to a height of 6 meters. Belonging to Santalaceae family, the oil has a warm, charming and woody aroma. The oil is recommended especially for mature skin because of its anti ageing properties.

Drawing its origin from semi arid areas of southern and western Australia, the oil is extracted from the heartwood of the tree through a process of steam distillation. Australian Sandalwood oil is light yellow in colour and has a medium consistency. It is quite different in terms of constituent and aroma in comparison to its Indian counterpart though valued equally in aromatherapy.

 

Sandalwood Australian oil – Benefits

  • Sandalwood Australian oil relaxes your body, mind and soul and helps achieve tranquility and harmony.
  • It is useful in enhancing meditation.
  • It helps unite spirituality and sensuality.
  • The oil has superior fixative properties and is used in natural perfumery as well as therapeutic blending.
  • Sandalwood Australian oil is recommended for oily and acne prone skin.
  • The oil is used in cosmetic industry for its anti ageing properties.
  • Australian Sandalwood oil is useful for treating chronic Bronchitis.
  • It is supposed to improve blood circulation and helps in lowering high blood pressure.
  • The oil can be used to treat conditions like catarrh, coughs, and cystitis.

 

Sandalwood Australian oil – Properties

  • Aphrodisiac - The oil has aphrodisiac properties and is therefore known to increase sexual desire.
  • Anti-inflammatory – The oil provides effective relief from inflammations caused due to several reasons.
  • Anti-bacterial – It has strong anti-bacterial properties and prevents the wounds from infection.
  • Sedative – Australian Sandalwood oil is supposed to possess mild sedative properties. It fights insomnia and provides a tranquilizing effect. 
  • Antidepressant – The oil supports the nervous system and helps relieve depression, anxiety and stress.

Skin Revitalizer – It promotes the regeneration of skin and slows down the ageing process.

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.