Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

£3.53

Cypress Pure Essential Oil

 

 Cupressus sempervirens

 

 

Cypress oil is which is extracted from the Cupressus sempervirens species belongs to the Cupressaceae family. Used for various medicinal as well as cosmetic purposes, the oil has colorless to pale yellow in color. Growing to a height of around 28 mts, the plant produces oil with a woody, spicy and masculine smell.

 

Extracted by a process of steam distillation, Cypress Oil has a chemical composition of a-pinene, camphene, linalool, bornyl acetate, d-3carene, myrcene, a-terpinene, terpinolene, cedrol,  sabinene, b-pinene and cadinene.

 

Found in the Mediterranean region, it is an evergreen, perennial tree with small flowers and green leaves. The tree also has seed nuts inside round brown-gray cones. The botanical name ‘Sempervirens’ is derived from the Greek word 'Sempervirens' which means ‘lives forever’.

 

 

Cypress oil – Benefits

 

  • The oil helps relieve stress as it calms and soothes.
  • Very effective as a vasoconstrictor to check hemorrhage and blood loss.
  • Helpful in regulating menstrual cycle.
  • Provides effective relief in arthritis and rheumatic pain.
  • Very useful during excessive nosebleed, heavy menstruation and perspiration.
  • Beneficial for curing respiratory tract diseases like cough, bronchitis.
  • Helpful in clearing congested and oily skin.
  • Helpful in relaxing muscular cramps
  • Provides relief in cellulite occurring especially in women in the pelvic region.

 

 

Cypress oil – Properties

 

  • Astringent – The Cypress oil can be used an astringent medicine to staunch mucous secretions or discharge of blood serum. 
  • antiseptic,  
  • Antispasmodic – The antispasmodic action of this oil provides relief in whooping cough, bronchitis, influenza etc. 
  • Deodorant – Cypress oil has the properties of a deodorant as it controls perspiration.   
  • Haemostatic – Cypress oil act as haemostatic agent which help in sealing injured blood vessels by contracting the tissues. 
  • Sedative – The oil provides calming sedative effects. 

 

Also known as Italian, Tuscan, or Graveyard Cypress, or Pencil Pine, Cupressus sempervirens has become a hand down winner product when it comes to relief from excessive stress or staunching loss of fluids from the body. Used effectively all over the globe, Cypress oil is a great product which provides medicinal as well as therapeutic effects to enhance your mood fight diseases and provide cosmetic effects.

 

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.

 

 

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.