Camphor Oil | Camphor Essential Oil
-
Basil Oil | Basil...
Basil Oil | Basil Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed...
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Bay Oil | Bay...
£3.67 View
-
Bergamot Oil |...
Bergamot Oil | Bergamot Essential Oil
£3.98 View
-
Black Pepper Oil |...
Black Pepper Oil | Black Pepper Essential Oil
£5.87 View
-
Cajeput Oil | Cajeput...
£2.35 View
-
Sandalwood Oil |...
Sandalwood Oil | Sandalwood Vanuatu Essential Oil
£21.44 View
-
Cedarwood Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Chamomile Maroc Oil |...
Chamomile Maroc Oil | Chamomile Maroc Essential Oil
£8.38 View
-
Chamomile Roman Oil |...
Chamomile Roman Oil | Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
£14.09 View
-
Cinnamon Oil |...
Cinnamon Essential Oil Species: Cinnamomum zeylanicum This spicy oil is a powerful antiseptic,...
£2.35 View
-
Citronella Oil |...
Citronella Oil | Citronella Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Clary Sage Oil | Clary...
Clary Sage Oil | Clary Sage Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Clove Oil | Clove...
£2.35 View
-
Cypress Oil | Cypress...
Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil
£3.53 View
-
Eucalyptus Oil |...
Eucalyptus Oil | Eucalyptus Essential Oil
£2.15 View
-
Fennel Oil | Fennel...
£2.35 View
-
Frankincense Oil |...
Frankincense Oil | Frankincense Essential Oil
£8.99 View
-
Geranium Oil |...
Geranium Oil | Geranium Essential Oil
£9.25 View
-
Ginger Oil | Ginger...
£3.53 View
-
Grapefruit Oil |...
Grapefruit Essential Oil Species: Citrus paradisi A refreshing oil with a sweet citrus...
£2.81 View
-
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood...
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop...
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop Essential Oil
£8.27 View
-
Juniperberry Oil |...
£5.41 View
-
Lavender Oil |...
Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil
£2.86 View
-
lemon Oil | Lemon...
lemon Oil | Lemon Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Lemon Verbena Oil |...
£3.73 View
-
Lemongrass Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Lime Oil | Lime...
£2.65 View
-
Mandarin Oil |...
Mandarin Oil | Mandarin Essential Oil
£3.22 View
-
Manuka Oil | Manuka...
Manuka Oil | Manuka Essential Oil
£15.00 View
-
Marigold Tagetes Oil |...
Marigold Tagetes Oil | Marigold Tagetes Essential Oil
£6.43 View
-
Marjoram Oil |...
Marjoram Oil | Marjoram Essential Oil
£5.32 View
-
May Chang Oil | May...
May Chang Essential Oil Species: Litsea cubeba Has antiseptic and deodorising properties with...
£2.65 View
-
Melissa Oil | Melissa...
Melissa Oil | Melissa (blend) Essential Oil
£3.67 View
-
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh...
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh Essential Oil
£8.47 View
-
Neroli Oil | Neroli...
£3.98 View
-
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli...
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg...
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg Essential Oil
£4.28 View
-
Orange Oil | Orange...
Orange Essential Oil Species: Citrus sinensis A seet and refreshing oil, both relaxing...
£2.15 View
-
Patchouli Oil |...
Patchouli Oil | Patchouli Essential Oil
£6.64 View
-
Peppermint Oil |...
Peppermint Oil | Peppermint Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Petitgrain Oil |...
Petitgrain Essential Oil Species: Citrus aurantium Var.aurantium Uplifting and refreshing, aids...
£3.47 View
-
On sale!
Petitgrain Oil |...
£3.47 View
-
Rose Geranium Oil |...
Rose Geranium Oil | Rose Geranium Essential Oil
£4.34 View
-
Rosemary Oil |...
Rosemary Oil | Rosemary Essential Oil
£3.26 View
-
Rosewood Oil |...
£3.98 View
-
Sage Oil | Sage...
£4.60 View
-
Sandalwood Amyris Oil...
Sandalwood Amyris Oil | Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
£3.17 View
-
Sandalwood Australian...
£19.92 View
-
Tangerine Oil |...
Tangerine Oil | Tangerine Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Tea Tree Oil | Tea...
Tea Tree Oil | Tea Tree Essential Oil
£3.37 View
-
Thyme Oil | Thyme...
Thyme Essential Oil Species: Thymus vulgaris One of the earliest medicinal plants in Western...
£3.37 View
-
Vetivert Oil |...
Vetivert Oil | Vetivert Essential Oil
£5.50 View
-
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang...
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
£4.49 View
-
Sandalwood Vanuatu Oil...
£21.44 View
.
Camphor Essential Oil
Cinnamomum camphora
The Cinnamomum Camphora tree a.k.a. Camphor Tree is a chief contributor to Aromatherapy purely because of the camphor oil derived from its woods.
The tree is largely found in China and can reach a height of up to 30 meters. Camphor oil has immense therapeutic value. Traditionally, the usage of this essential oil was largely restricted to a role as an effective soothing agent e.g. as a skin conditioner or a muscle relaxant. However, with the advent of time more and more benefits have emerged out of the usage of Camphor oil.
Camphor oil – Benefits
- Increasingly used as an insect repellant because of its strong odor.
- Helps in the tissue healing process and curing inflammation of the muscles.
- Nourishes the skin and is therefore an essential inclusion in many skin-care products especially for oily skin.
- Camphor oil is an active ingredient in cough syrups and throat lozenges.
- It is a good stimulant to get rid of headaches.
- A few drops of Camphor oil into warm bathing water can help recover from common cold or fever.
- Is widely used in Aromatherapy especially for treating sportsmen suffering from muscular spasms.
- Another popular use of Camphor oil is in the treatment of nervous disorders.
- Any blockage in the nasal tract or the lungs is soothed using the aromatic property of Camphor oil.
Camphor oil – Properties
- By curing muscle/tissue inflammation camphor oil exhibits excellent anti-inflammatory properties.
- Rich antiviral properties of camphor oil make it quite effective against cold and fever.
- Camphor oil is a very effective antiseptic and is therefore included in many skin care products.
- Because of its bactericidal properties it is often used to disinfect water and make it safer for consumption.
- The smell of Camphor oil acts as a powerful insect repellant.
- When used in vapor therapy, Camphor oil can turn out to be the perfect expectorant.
With so many outstanding healing properties innate in camphor oil application it is no surprise that more and more people are benefitting from its usage and embracing this wonder essential oil in some form or the other. Since Camphor is considered to be a toxic herb, its ingestion is not recommended.
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.
No customer comments for the moment.
Only registered users can post a new comment.









